Staffordshire Cross Country Championships 2018

The Staffs cross country championships took place on the 06 January at Sandwell Park Farm.  Following on after the Christmas festivities this championship race shows those who have focussed on training over the Christmas break as opposed to the turkey and mince pies.  Traditionally Stoke have fared well at these championships with many athletes securing selection to run for their county at the inter counties meeting in March.  2018 was no different and in contrast to our Facebook page I will report all results male and female.

Lets start with the women. No surprise that Kate Holt showed her outstanding class despite a period prior to Christmas with a severe cold.  Finishing 2 minutes ahead of the nearest competitor Kate completed the course (stated distance is almost certainly wrong) in a time of 19:59 to secure the gold medal and her place as the top competitor in the Senior women’s Staffs team for the inter counties.  The U17 women headed by Beth Sharpley returned with  a silver team medal with a total of 34 points. Leading finisher in the U15 category was Abigail Jones finishing in 10th place supported by Maisie Tinwell (13) and Amy Condlyffe (19) to secure the bronze team medal with a total of 42 points.  Our best hauls of medals came for the U13 team the majority of which are first year in this age group.  Katie Williams ran powerfully to take individual silver medal closely followed by Aria Abberley-Barker taking the individual bronze medal with Niamh Bould in 5th place the team total pf 10 points made it a comfortable gold team medal from Tipton on 34 points. Medal haul for the women was 1 gold, 1silver 1 bronze individual and the same designation of team medals, 6 medals in total.

Results

U13 Girls                                        U15 Girls                            U17 Women

2nd Katie Williams                           10th Abigail Jones                8th Beth Sharpley

3rd Aria Abberley-Barker                13th Maisie Tinwell              11th Liz Stanyer

5th Niamh Bould                               19th Amy Condylffe              15th Chloe Bradshaw

9th Libby Andrezejewski                 20 Maddison Evans              16th Rebecca Hargreaves

13th Millie Holding

Senior Women

1st Kate Holt

24th Shelley Brace

Turning attention to the mens teams.  Again no surprise in the senior mens race with Alex Brecker showing a clean pair of heels to take the individual gold medal and Will Neil taking bronze.  With 6 counters in the top 20 the mens team were runaway winners for the team gold.  in the smallest field of the day perhaps showing the fragility of cross country at this time in the U20 mens race (7 competitors) James Condlyffe took individual silver, no team medals were awarded. Jamie Arnold took the individual gold in the masters race finishing 7th in the race overall.  Josh Lally returned with individual silver in the U17 mens race.  Our U13 boys team secured a silver team medal led home by Gianni Loska who had a fine run to take individual gold.

Results

U13 Boys                           U15 Boys                         U17 Men                 U20 Men

1st Gianni Loska                  15th Fynn Churton           2nd Josh Lally         2nd James Condlyffe

5th Bertie Ingram                25th Daniell Collins         8th Alex Maine       6th Jordan Thomas

13th Josh Wright                  26th Jack Horton

14th Daniel Hilditch            Team 5th

17th Aedan Cassell

18th Oliver Booth

25th Alfie Sheldon

28th Finn Richardson

Team 1st

Senior Men                   Masters

1st Alex Brecker               1st Jamie Arnold

3rd Will Neil                     7th Steve Bazell

7th Jamie Arnold

8th Louis Wrigley

12th Carl Platt

Team 1st 

Attention now turns to the Midland Cross Country championships on the 27th January at Wollaton Park Nottingham.

Congratulations to all who took part and good luck for the rest of the season.

Alan Morris

About the Author: Alan Morris